PRIVACY NOTICE

Lesley Clark & Co. Limited

Privacy Notice as at 24 May 2018

Lesley Clark & Co Ltd will be a “controller” of the personal information that you provide to us when you instruct us to act on your behalf whether in person or using the form or otherwise through this website, unless otherwise stated in this privacy notice .

Individual clients’ personal data:
When you become a client of Lesley Clark & Co. Limited we will collect, store and use the personal information that you provide to us in your instructions and during the course of our solicitor / client relationship. We may ask you for additional personal information during the course of our client / solicitor relationship, which shall be collected, stored and used in accordance with this privacy notice.
We also collect, store and use the following personal information relating to you when you become our client from [insert third party source of personal data]: [insert details of personal data provided by third parties] .
We need to collect our clients’ personal information so that we can perform our professional obligations to you. We will use our clients’ personal information to:
• provide you with legal advice, including communicating with you by email, letter, telephone, or fax.
• represent you as your solicitors in connection with the work we care carrying out on your behalf.
If you do not provide us with all of the personal information that we need to collect then this may affect our ability to provide you with legal advice and / or represent you as your solicitors.

Why we need your personal information – legitimate purposes
We also process our clients’ personal information in pursuit of our legitimate interests to:
• promote our services by sending clients communications with information for upcoming events and legal updates] ;
Where we process your personal information in pursuit of our legitimate interests, you have the right to object to us using your personal information for the above purposes. If you wish to object to any of the above processing, please contact us on 01343 553950 If we comply with your objection, this may affect our ability to undertake the tasks above for the benefit of you as a client.

Why we need your personal information – legal obligations
We are under a legal obligation to process certain personal information relating to our clients for the purposes of complying with our obligations under:

• the Law Society of Scotland requirements for solicitors
• to comply with AML requirements; and

Who we may share your data with:
We may be required to share personal information with statutory or regulatory authorities and organisations to comply with statutory obligations. Such organisations include the Law Society of Scotland, HMRC, and the Scottish Legal Aid Board for the purposes of [insert statutory purposes.
We may also share personal data with our professional advisors for the purposes of taking advice.
Lesley Clark & Co Limited employs third party suppliers to provide services, including Cashroom services IT and payroll, These suppliers may process personal data on our behalf as “processors” and are subject to written contractual conditions to only process that personal data under our instructions and protect it.
In the event that we do share personal data with external third parties, we will only share such personal data strictly required for the specific purposes and take reasonable steps to ensure that recipients shall only process the disclosed personal data in accordance with those purposes.

How we protect your personal information
Your personal information is stored on our electronic filing system and our servers based in the UK / EU, and is accessed by our staff for the purposes set out above.  Paper files are also kept in locked filing cabinets.

How long we keep your personal information for
We will retain your personal information for as long as is required to comply with our obligations set out above, unless you ask us to return any copies of it to you or send it to a third party.
We have a data retention policy that sets out the periods and rules for retaining and reviewing all information that we hold. This sets out different retention periods, which depend upon the nature of the information, and you can request details by contacting us on 01343 553950.
your employment. We will review and possibly delete your personal information following a period of at least [insert number] years after you have ceased to be employed with us.

Your rights
You can exercise any of the following rights by writing to us at Lesley Clark & Co Limited at The Park House Business Centre South Street, Elgin IV30 1JB .
Your rights in relation to your personal information are:
• you have a right to request access to the personal information that we hold about you by making a “subject access request”;
• if you believe that any of your personal information is inaccurate or incomplete, you have a right to request that we correct or complete your personal information;
• you have a right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal information for specific purposes; and
• if you wish us to delete your personal information, you may request that we do so.
Any requests received by Lesley Clark & Co Limited will be considered under applicable data protection legislation. If you remain dissatisfied, you have a right to raise a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office at www.ico.org.uk.